Cricket Sports

Ajaz Patel Biography, Age, Height, Family, Wife, Career, Stats & Facts

Ajaz Patel Biography – From Bombay, India to Auckland, New Zealand! 

Family Background & Early Life:

Ajaz Patel was born on October 21, 1988, in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. His father Yunus Patel is a Refrigeration specialist and a shopkeeper too. His mother Shahnaz Patel was a school teacher. He has two younger sisters named Tanzeel and Sana Patel.

ajaz-patel-childhood-pic

His family hails from Gujarat. But he was born and brought up in Mumbai. The family used to live in Jogeshwari. He did his initial education from Mount Mary School, Goregaon West.

In 1996, when Ajaz was about 8 years old, his family moved to the Auckland city of New Zealand. There, his father started a shop and get well-settled. Later, his uncle enrolled him at Suburbs New Lynn Cricket Club in Auckland.

ajaz-patel-wife

Ajaz with his wife Nilofer

Ajaz Patel got married to Nilofer Patel on December 2014. His wife Nilofer also belongs to Mumbai.

Ajaz Patel Biography:

Ajaz Patel's Profile:
Personal Life
Full NameAjaz Yunus Patel
Nickname Not known
Date of BirthOctober 21, 1988
Age31 years (in 2020)
NationalityNew Zealander
ReligionIslam
Zodiac/Sun SignNot known
Birth PlaceMumbai, Maharashtra , India
SchoolMount Mary School, Goregaon West (Primary Education)
CollegeAvondale College
Physical Stats
Height5ft. 6"
WeightNot known
Hair ColorBlack
Eye ColorBlack
Family & Relationships
Father

Occupation
Yunus Patel

Refrigeration Specialist and Shopkeeper
Mother

Occupation
Shahnaz Patel

Former School Teacher
SiblingsSana Patel and Tanzeel Patel
Marital StatusMarried
WifeNilofer Patel
Career
ProfessionCricketer
MentorDipak Patel
Playing RoleBowler
Bowling StyleSlow left-arm
Batting StyleLeft-hand bat
Major TeamsNew Zealand, Auckland, Auckland A, Central Districts, Central Districts A, New Zealand A
Test DebutNew Zealand vs Pakistan at Abu Dhabi (November 16-19, 2018)
International
(T20) Debut
New Zealand vs Pakistan at Abu Dhabi (October 31, 2018)
First-Class DebutWellington vs Central Districts at Wellington (December 10-13, 2012)
List-A Debut Central Districts vs Canterbury at Napier (December 27, 2015)
T-20 DebutCentral Districts vs Wellington at Napier (December 7, 2012)

Cricket Career:

Ajaz Patel started his cricket career as a fast bowler for Auckland. While playing for Suburbs in a match, he started spin bowling and got encouragement from Dipak Patel, a former all-round cricketer of New Zealand. Dipak helped him a lot with his spin bowling skills.

ajaz-patel-biography-age-family-cricket-stats-records-facts

Soon, after playing some Under 19 matches for Auckland, Patel started playing for Central Districts.

Domestic Career:

On December 7, 2012, Ajaz made his T20 debut for Central Districts against Wellington in a New Zealand Domestic Twenty-20 Series. He conceded 37 runs in his 3 overs with the highest economy of the match of 12.33.

cricketer-ajaz-patel-biography

After three days of his first T20 match, he made his First-Class cricket debut against the same team in Plunket Shield Series. He took 3 wickets and scored a total of 7 runs in both the innings.

On December 27, 2015, Patel made his List-A cricket career against Canterbury in The Ford Trophy. He remained not out with 4 runs and bowled only 4.4 overs of his 10 overs quota with no wickets.

International Career:

On October 31, 2018, Ajaz Patel made his International cricket debut in a T20 match against Pakistan on the New Zealand tour of UAE. His bowling stats in the match were- 1 wicket for 27 runs in 4 overs.

ajaz-patel-biography-cricket-stats-records

Half-a-month later, he made his Test debut on November 16 against Pakistan on the same tour of UAE. In the first innings, he scored 6 runs in 43 balls and took 2 wickets with an economy of 2.66. Ajaz remained not out with 6 runs and took 5 wickets in the second innings of the match. For his brilliant fifer on the debut and a total of 7 wickets, Ajaz Patel got the player of the match award.

Cricket Stats:

CRICKET STATS:
Batting Stats:
TestsT20IsFirst ClassList-AT20s
Matches82632846
Innings10-911616
Runs53-88613569
H.S.14-4531*12*
Avg.7.57-13.4213.509.85
Strike Rate31.36-36.7379.88104.54
Bowling Stats:
TestsT20IsFirst ClassList-AT20s
Matches82632846
Innings1421122645
Wickets2212352956
Avg.32.1845.0032.2842.2421.69
Strike Rate72.236.061.646.716.4
Econ2.677.503.145.177.86
Best Bowling
(Match)
7/1231/2711/2653/433/20

Facts about Ajaz Patel:

  • He is only the third spinner of New Zealand who took a five-wicket haul in an innings in the debut match.
  • Ajaz Patel was the leading wicket-taker of Plunket Shield Series for 3 consecutive seasons. He took 43 wickets in the 2015-16 season, 44 wickets in 2016-17, and 48 dismissals in the 2017-18 season.

ajaz-patel-cricket-records

  • He played his first match along with Martin Guptil at Avondale College.
  • Ajaz Yunus Patel is fifth India born cricketer who played for New Zealand after Tom Puna, Ted Badcock, Jeet Ashok Raval, and Ish Sodhi.
  • Patel has been the net-bowler for Mumbai Indians in the Indian Premier League.

Frequently Asked Questions on Google:


Q1: Is Ajaz Patel Indian?

Ans: He is born in India, but he has the nationality of New Zealand.


Q2: What is Ajaz Patel’s wife’s name?

Ans: Nilofer Patel


Q3: Birthplace of Ajaz Patel?

Ans: Mumbai, India


Q4: Who is the father of Ajaz Patel?

Ans: Yunus Patel


Q5: What is the religion of Ajaz Patel?

Ans: Islam


Social Media Account:

ajaz-patel-instagram

 

 

 

Hope you liked the Biography of the left-arm spinner Ajaz Patel and if you have any query related to it, then definitely tell us in the comment box.

If you find this Post share-worthy, kindly share it with your friends and the loved ones.

Leave a Comment